• Senior Student 2

Transport

*Changes to the following services - please check updated timetables *

166 from Wivesfield is now running 5 minutes earlier - updated timetable

 

261 from Barcombe is now route number 122 - updated timetable

 

143 second bus departs college 5 minutes later - updated timetable

 

 

 

* 142 from 20.11.2015*

                  Buses will no longer serve the Stone Cross ‘loop’, and will instead stop at the bus stops near t
o Stone Cross Crossroads.

Please see timetable for new route and times

We accept applications from students from a very wide catchment area. Students travel to us from as far as Eastbourne, Brighton and Forest Row. If you live within a certain area you may qualify to have your child’s travel to and from college paid for by the local authority.  Please contact the transport team at East Sussex County Council on 0345 6080190 to find out whether this will apply for your child.

 If you pay for transport the college operates a unique scheme whereby you can pay us in instalments according to a plan which suits you. Our Finance Office will be happy to discuss this with you.  Please contact Mrs Debbie Duckworth on 01273 812220 ext 243 or email dduckworth@ringmeracademy.org.

 

All school buses are run by the County Council. Many students also use public service buses. The 28 bus between Tunbridge Wells and Brighton, for example, stops right at the school entrance and runs every hour;  full details on this service can be found below.

 

Buses from Hailsham also run a late service so that students can take advantage of after school activities.  For more information on routes please contact Mrs Margaret Roche on 01273 812220 or email: mroche@ringmeracademy.org.

 

 

Service Changes to Rider Service 318 (Heathfield - Ringmer)

From the start of the school term on 6 January 2014, the morning school service 318 journey will be re-timed to prevent late arrivals at the college.

Main timing points will be:                                                       
Heathfield Fire Staition 07:35
Cross in Hand Hotel 07:39
Blackboys 07:44
Framfield CEP School 07:49
Uckfield Bus Station 08:00
Halland Roundabout 08:10
Ringmer Community College      08:25

 

There will be no change to the afternoon journey.

These school journeys will continue to be operated by Renown Transport Services.  From 30 December 2013, the rest of the service 318 between Halland and Uckfield on Mondays to Fridays will be replaced by theSussexBus.com service 31 with a revised service 318 service running on Saturdays, operated by Compass Travel.

For enquiries about this notice please telephone 01273 335080.  For general bus timetable enquiries telephone Traveline on 0871 200 22 33 (calls from landlines cost 10p per minute).

Rider Services - East Sussex County Council, County Hall, St Anne's Crescent, Lewes, East Sussex BN7 1UE.

 

Revised Fares for Ringmer Community College 141 / 142 / 143 Services from Monday 8 October 2012

Fares on the 141 / 142 / 143 Rider Bus Services, operated by Compass and Renown, will be revised from Monday 8 October 2012.  The fares are being revised to correct some anomalies that have been identified following the introduction of new fares for this service in September 2012.

A summary of the revised fares for the routes between Eastbourne, Lewes and Ringmer Community College is shown below:

Daily Child Fare

to/from Ringmer Community College

 

Child

Day

Single

Child

Day

Return

to/from Eastbourne or Westham or Willingdon British Queen

£2.30

£3.00

to/from Hailsham                  

£2.00

£3.00

to/from Lower Horsebridge Kings Head

£1.65

£2.50

to/from Lower Dicker

£1.30

£1.95

to/from Lewes

£1.00

£1.50

 

28 Bus Pricing

To purchase either on-line or at the 1 stop travel shop the prices are as follows

7 day saver ticket             £8.00

3 month ticket                   £80.00

Annual ticket                     £250.00

To purchase a weekly ticket from the driver on the bus the cost will be £10 with the Bus ID Key card.

For all tickets students would need to have the Bus ID Key card - application forms are found below. 

You can obtain a busIDkey either online and uploading a photograph to be used, by post or in person at the One Stop Travel shop as detailed below, you would need to take a form of identification and passport sized photograph with your application.

1 Stop Travel
at 16 Old Steine
is open at the
following times:

Monday to Friday : 8.30am - 5pm (On Wednesdays opens at 9am)
The Old Steine Shop is generally busy - so to save time it may be better to use the Brighton Station shop instead
Saturday : 9am - 5pm
Sunday : Closed (open in Summer 9.30am - 3pm 3 June until 9 September)

1 Stop Travel
at Brighton Station
is open at the
following times:

Monday to Friday : 8.00am - 5.00pm
Saturday : 9am - 5pm
Sunday : Closed (open in Summer 9.30am - 3pm 3 June until 9 September)

Changes to the Number 28 Bus Service from Monday 14 September 2015

We have been advised by Brighton & Hove Bus Company the timetable for the 28 route will change with effect Monday 14th September 2015 as per new timetable on their website, however they have agreed the following change to the timing of the number 28 bus next week which currently leaves Lewes Waitrose at 8.06am heading for Ringmer.

The bus timetable changes next week and this bus is due to leave instead at 7.59am.  

As several students get to the Waitrose bus stop by another service it has been arranged for the bus to stay at its existing departure time of 8.06am from Waitrose, all times prior to the Waitrose stop will be as per the new timetable.

Brighton and Hove No. 28 Bus Service Timetable             Bus ID Key card application         28 Bus Route

*Please note changes to the some bus routes from 20 April 2015, click here for further details*

Full details of terms and conditions of the busIDkey card and pricing can be found on the Brighton & Hove Bus Company website.