Governance Arrangements 2016-2017

 

 

Full Name

Type

Appointed by

 

Start

End

1

Miss Denise Kong (Chair)

King's Governor

King's

 

14.12.2016

13.12.2020

2

Mrs Katherine Ann Chandler (Vice Chair)

Parent Governor

GB

 

1.5.2015

30.4.2019

3

Mrs Sue Lockyer

Staff Governor

Staff

 

31.10.2016

30.10.2020

4

Mrs Anna Milner-Gulland

Governor

GB

 

14.1.2015

13.1.2019

5

Miss Dawn Carol Orchard

 

King's Governor

King's

 

1.8.2015

31.7.2019

6 Mr Richard Schofield King's Governor King's   14.12.2016 13.12.2020
7 Cllr Mr MJ Holloway OBE King's Governor King's   14.12.2016 13.12.2020
8 Mr Danny Mizon King's Governor King's   14.12.2016 13.12.2020
9 Mr Marc Benier King's Governor King's   14.12.2016 13.12.2020
10 Mrs Ann-Marie Waite Staff Governor GB   20.02.2017 19.02.2021
11 Ms Lauren Moss Governor GB   22.02.2017 21.02.2021
12 Mr Martin Whitlock Governor GB   22.02.2017 21.02.2021
13 Mr Malcolm Welsh King's Governor King's   22.02.2017 21.02.2021
13 Mr Matt Hillier Principal Ex officio   27.02.2017 26.02.2021
  Miss Amanda French Admin to Company Secretary until 28 February 2017        
             
  Mrs Rosemary Lewis Governor GB     Res 01.03.2017
  Ms Clare Newby Governor GB   18.07.2016 Res 16.01.2017
  Mr Rob Gibson Acting Principal Ex officio   01.06.2016 Cease 26.02.2017
  Mr Steve Moss Member       Res 14.12.2016
  Mr Kim Pearce Parent Governor GB   18.05.2015 Res 14.12.16
  Mrs Cathy Bryan Governor Member   14.01.2015 Res 14.12.16

 

Miss Georgia Hamilton

Staff Governor

  1.  

 

13.05.2014

Res 31.08.16

 

Ms Kathryn Elizabeth  Stonier (Principal)

Governor

Ex officio

 

1.8.2011

Res 28.05.16

  Mrs Judith Dawber Governor Member   9.12.14 Res 18.07.16
  Mr Dexter Allen Member & Governor Member   1.8.15 Res 18.07.16

 

Mr Stephen John Moss

Member & Governor

Members

 

30.6.14

Res 12.11.15 became Member only

 

Mr Jamie  Eric Evans-Freke

Parent Governor

Parents

 

1.5.2015

Res  7.10.15

 

Attendance at Meetings 2016-17

 

Event

Date and time

DK

KC

AM-G

RS

DO

 SL

MJH

DM

MB

MLW

MW

LM

AMW

Full Governors Meeting

27th September – 5pm to 8pm

 

YES

YES

 

YES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SCC Meeting

3rd October, 3.40pm

 

YES

YES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FGPC Meeting

4th October – 3.40pm

 

N/A

N/A

 

N/A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SCC Meeting

9th November – 3.40pm

 

 

Apologies

YES

 

Apologies

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FGPC Meeting

15th November – 2.30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Full Governors Meeting

14th December – 5pm to 8pm

YES

YES

YES

YES

YES

YES

Apologies

YES

Apologies

 

 

 

 

Governors – day 2 meeting

22nd February 2017 – 6.00pm

 

YES

 

 

YES

YES

YES

 

 

 

 

 

 

Full Governors Meeting

1st March 2017 – 6pm to 8pm

YES

YES

YES

YES

YES

YES

YES

YES

YES

YES

YES

YES

YES

Full Governors Meeting

Thursday 30th March 2017 – 6pm to 8pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Full Governors Meeting

Thursday 4th May 2017 6pm to 8pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Full Governors Meeting

21st June 2017 – 6pm to 8pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P=Proxy vote

 

Committees 2016 -17

Admissions

MATS (Working Group)

Health and Safety (Working Advisory Group)

Mr Robert Gibson

Mrs Alex Hunt

Mr Danny Mizon

Miss Dawn Orchard

Mrs Rosemary Lewis

Mrs Alex Hunt

 

Miss Dawn Orchard

 

Principal’s Performance Panel

Mrs Anna Milner-Gulland

 

Mrs Ann-Marie Waite

Miss Dense Kong

Mr Robert Gibson

 

Mr Nigel Duckworth

Mr Richard Schofield

 

Miss Amanda French

Mrs Di Smith

 

Mr Mark Greenop

 

 

Mr Stephen Mason

 

 

Mr James Coulthard

 

Attendnace at Meetings 2015/2016

 

 

Full Name

Attendance

Committee Meetings

Comments

 

 

Full Governors

Chair: Rosemary Lewis

FGPC

Chair: Steve Moss to Sept 15

Chair: Dex Allen from Sept 15

SCC

Chair: Rosemary Lewis to end of meeting Nov 15

Chair: Dawn Orchard from Nov 15

HR Working Party

(Dawn Orchard)

 

 

 

7/10

9/12

23/3

18/7

29/9

11/11

2/3

 

30/9

18/11

09/3

 

 

1

Mr Dexter Allen

Y

A

Y

A

Y

Y

Y

 

N/A

N/A

 

2

Ms Catherine Bryan

Y

Y

Y

Y

N/A

Y

Y

 

A

N/A

N/A

N/A

 

3

Mrs Katherine Chandler

Y

Y

Y

Y

N/A

A

Y

Y

N/A

 

4

Mrs Judith Dawber

Y

A

Y

Y

N/A

Y

A

A

N/A

 

5

Ms Georgia Hamilton

Y

Y

Y

Y

N/A

Y

Y

Y

N/A

 

6

Mrs Rosemary Lewis (Chair)

Y

Y

Y

Y

N/A

N/A

Y

 

Y

Y

Y

YES

 

7

Mrs Anna Milner-Gulland

Y

A

Y

A

N/A

A

A

Y

YES

 

8

Miss Dawn Orchard (Vice Chair)

Y

Y

Y

Y

N/A

N/A

Y

Y

YES

 

9

Mr Kim Pearce

Y

A

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

 

N/A

N/A

Y

N/A

 

10

Ms Clare Newby

Gov from 18 July 2016

N/A

N/A

 

 

11

Ms Kathryn Stonier (Principal)

Y

Y

A

A

Y

Y

A

 

N/A

 

 

12 Mr Rob Gibson - Acting Principal from 1 June 2016 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y   Yes     

 

Mr Stephen Moss

Y

P

A

A

N/A

Y

 

 

N/A

N/A

Resigned 12/11/15

Remains a member

 

Mr Jamie Evans-Freke

 

 

N/A

N/A

A

 

 

 

 

 

 

N/A

Resigned 07/10/15