• ringmerheaders13

Organisations Societies Clubs at Ringmer (OSC@R)

The purpose of the OSC@Rs is to encourage all students to be a part of group involving students and staff. To fulfill the very basic human need to be being involved in an activity with others is the primary objective.

Aan organisation is formed for the pursuit of some particular purpose or purposes.

Examples of Organisations

The ECO Organisation is run by Mr Green and students involved are called Eco Reps.  They take part in recycling, promoting responsible use of energy and running training sessions for other schools.

The Onesie Organisation is run by Year 9 students to come up with ways to fund raise for the college charities and over see collection of money raised.

Examples of Societies

The Literacy Society is run by  Mr O'Sullivan.  The students who join are called members and their involvement will vary.  They are collectively people who all have a common interest..

The Relax Society is run by Year 7 students with an aduclt ‘Champion.

Examples of clubs

The Tennis Club is run by Mr Hamblin. Students sign up to take in a particular activity they are interested in.

The football Club is run by Year 11 students – the members are players and they compete with other clubs.

 

Current OSC@Rs

 

 

OSC@R Name

Year Groups

Staff

When and Where

Adizone fitness club

Adizone-fitness club

7 8 9

JC

See PE rolling PE program

Amnesty poster

Amnesty international society

All

 

Open soon

         
Archaeology club

Archelogogy society

All

 

Open soon

         
Art Society

Art society

All

LB

Wed lunch (s18)

         
 

Astronomy club

All

 

Open soon

         
Athletics Club

Athletics club

7 8 9

SH

See PE rolling PE program

         
Bands Tuition club

Band tuition club

All

JH

Wed lunch (music)

         
Basketball Club Year 7 8 & 9

Basketball club

7 8 9

SH

See PE rolling PE program

         
Basketball Club Year 10 and 11

Basketball club

10 11

SH

See PE rolling PE program

         
Book Club

Book club

All

GH

Wed lunch (LRC)

         
Cheerleading club

Cheerleading club

All

 

Awaiting student leaders

         
 

Chemistry club

All

 

Open soon

         
Chess Club

Chess club

All

PC

Lunch times (G04)

         
Choir Club

Choir club

All

CW

Friday lunch (Music)

         
 

Christmas play

All

SC

See Ms Clarke

Computer programming club

Computer programming club

All

JK

Thursday lunch (C06)

         
Concert band

Concert band club

All

SG

Tuesday 8am (M02)

         
 

Cricket club

7 8 9

SH

See rolling PE program

Cycling club

Cycling club

All

NG

Mon Week B (C04)

         
Rapture Dance club

Dance club

7

HC

Wednesday 3.30 (Hall)

         
 

Debating society

All

NM

Awaiting student leaders

         
 

Dr who club

All

TBC

Awaiting student leaders

         
 

Dr who club

All

TBC

Friday lunch (W06)

         
Drama club

Drama club

All

SC

Wednesday 3.30pm (Drama)

         
DOE poster

Duke of edinburgh club

9 10 11

PJD

Thursday 3.30pm (Sixth Form)

         
Eco Poster

Eco organisation

All

SG

Attend meetings

         
English Club

English club

All

GH

Monday 3.30pm (W06)

         
Farm Organisation

Farm organisation

 

All

 

PGP

 

Attend meetings

See Mr Pretorius

 

 
         
  Film Club All OP See Mr Prado
         
Fitness club

Fitness club

7 8 9

SH

See rolling PE program

         
Year 7 & 8 Football

Football club

7 8 9

SH

See rolling PE program

         
Year 9 10 & 11 Football club

Football club

10 11

SH

See rolling PE program

         
 

Gymnastics club

7 8 9

PP

See rolling PE program

 

Harry potter society

All

 

Open soon

Homework club

Homework club

All

GW

3.30pm (LRC)

         
Library Organisation

Library organisation

All

GW

Coming soon

         
Manga Club

Manga club

All

MM

Tuesday lunch (S16)

 

Marvel comics society

All

 

Awaiting student leaders

Year 7 & 8 Netball Club

Netball club

7 8

PP

See rolling PE program

         
Netball club Year 10 11

Netball club

9 10 11

PP

See rolling PE program

         
 

Oasis organisation

9 10 11

CJE

Attend meetings

         
 

Onesie organisation

7 8 9 10

PJD

Attend meetings

         
Percussion Ensemble

Percussion ensemble club

All

OG

Friday lunch (Music)

         
Photography club

Photography club

All

EBD

Starts January 2016

         
 

Pokemon club

All

TBC

Awaiting student leaders

         
Radio RCC

Radio rcc

All

 

Awaiting student leaders

         
Ringmazine Organisation

Ringmazine organisation

All

PJD

Friday lunch (IT room)

         
 

Rounders club

7 8 9

PP

See rolling PE program

Rugby club Year 7 8 9

Rugby club

7 8 9

SH

See rolling PE program

         
Rugby club Year 10 and 11

Rugby club

10 11

SH

See rolling PE program

         
 

Rugby girls club

All

PP

See rolling PE program

         
Singing Club Year 7

Singing club

7

CW

Tuesday lunch (Music)

         
Singing Club Year 8

Singing club

8

CW

Thursday lunch (Music)

         
 

Stem club

All

AMW

Open soon

         
Swimming club

Swimming club

All

SH

See rolling PE program

         
Table tennis club

Table tennis club

All

SH

See rolling PE program

         
Tennis Club

Tennis club

7 8 9

JC

See rolling PE program

         
Textiles Club

Textiles club

All

KT

See rolling PE program

         
TOG 7

Tog 7 club

8 9

PJD

Lunch time (G02)

         
Warhammer club

Warhammer club

All

TBC

Lunch times (G02)

         
Waterpolo Club

Waterpolo club

7 8 9

JC

See rolling PE program