• ringmerheaders14

College Clubs

The College runs an impressive amount of extra curricular activities and clubs. Many of these are run by the students themselves and they can be identified by the OSCAR badge which they proudly wear!

We are also open from 8am every morning - come and get some healthy breakfast in the café and also catch up with some work or quiet reading!

Homework Club is in our Learning Resource centre and is always staffed for those who need help. This houses our extensive collection of books and a new suite of computers to use.

  • Timing for homework club from Monday – Thursday club is from 3.30-4.30pm.
  • The Friday session ends at 4.00pm.

The front doors of the college are automatically locked at 4pm for safety reasons, if you pick your child up after this time please phone the LRC on 01273 815473 and we will send your child to Reception for collection.

For Sports Clubs click here

OSC@R Name

Year Groups

Staff

When and Where

Adizone-fitness club

7 8 9

JC

See PE rolling PE program

Amnesty international society

All

 

Open soon

Archelogogy society

All

 

Open soon

Art society

All

LB

Wed lunch (s18)

Astronomy club

All

 

Open soon

Athletics club

7 8 9

SH

See PE rolling PE program

Band tuition club

All

JH

Wed lunch (music)

Basketball club

7 8 9

SH

See PE rolling PE program

Basketball club

10 11

SH

See PE rolling PE program

Book club

All

GH

Wed lunch (LRC)

Cheerleading club

All

 

Awaiting student leaders

Chemistry club

All

 

Open soon

Chess club

All

PC

Lunch times (G04)

Choir club

All

CW

Friday lunch (Music)

Christmas play

All

SC

See Ms Clarke

Computer programming club

All

JK

Thursday lunch (C06)

Concert band club

All

SG

Tuesday 8am (M02)

Cricket club

7 8 9

SH

See rolling PE program

Cycling club

All

NG

Mon Week B (C04)

Dance club

7 8 9

HC

Tuesday 3.30 (Hall)

Dance club

10 11

HC

Thursday 3.30 (Hall)

Debating society

All

NM

Awaiting student leaders

Dr who club

All

TBC

Awaiting student leaders

Dr who club

All

TBC

Friday lunch (W06)

Drama club

All

SC

Wednesday 3.30pm (Drama)

Duke of edinburgh club

9 10 11

PJD

Thursday 3.30pm (Sixth Form)

Eco organisation

All

SG

Attend meetings

English club

All

GH

Monday 3.30pm (W06)

Farm organisation

All

PGP

Attend meetings

Farm organisation

All

PGP

See Mr Pretorius

Film club

All

OP

See Mr Prado

Fitness club

7 8 9

SH

See rolling PE program

Football club

7 8 9

SH

See rolling PE program

Football club

10 11

SH

See rolling PE program

Gymnastics club

7 8 9

PP

See rolling PE program

Harry potter society

All

 

Open soon

Homework club

All

SM

LRC 3.30pm - 4.30pm Monday to Thursday, Friday until 4.00pm

Library organisation

All

GW

Coming soon

Manga club

All

MM

Tuesday lunch (S16)

Marvel comics society

All

 

Awaiting student leaders

Netball club

7 8

PP

See rolling PE program

Netball club

9 10 11

PP

See rolling PE program

Oasis organisation

9 10 11

CJE

Attend meetings

Onesie organisation

7 8 9 10

PJD

Attend meetings

Percussion ensemble club

All

OG

Friday lunch (Music)

Photography club

All

EBD

Starts January 2016

Pokemon club

All

TBC

Awaiting student leaders

Radio rcc

All

 

Awaiting student leaders

Rapture dance club

All

HC

Wednesday 3.30pm (Hall)

Ringmazine organisation

All

PJD

Friday lunch (IT room)

Rounders club

7 8 9

PP

See rolling PE program

Rugby club

7 8 9

SH

See rolling PE program

Rugby club

10 11

SH

See rolling PE program

Rugby girls club

All

PP

See rolling PE program

Singing club

7

CW

Tuesday lunch (Music)

Singing club

8

CW

Thursday lunch (Music)

Stem club

All

AMW

Open soon

Swimming club

All

SH

See rolling PE program

Table tennis club

All

SH

See rolling PE program

Tennis club

7 8 9

JC

See rolling PE program

Textiles club

All

KT

See rolling PE program

Tog 7 club

8 9

PJD

Lunch time (G02)

Warhammer club

All

TBC

Lunch times (G02)

Waterpolo club

7 8 9

JC

See rolling PE program